Governance

About Us    Governance     Scholarships & Awards     NRCSA Members By District     History of NRCSA     Past Award Winners

Past Leadership     Past Scholarship Winners    Past Closing the Achievement Gap Winners     The National Rural Education Association (NREA)  

 

 


 


How NRCSA is Organized


NRCSA is a not-for-profit 501(C)(4) organization that is governed by its Articles of Incorporation and its by-laws. The by-laws define the governance structure of the organization by defining an Executive and a Legislative Committee and their respective duties. Additionally it sets parameters in which the organization works.

In accord with NRCSA by-laws, the organization is governed by an executive committee made up of a President, President-Elect, Past President, a Secretary and six district representatives. The six districts are the West District, the North Central District, the Northeast District, the Southeast District, the South Central District, and the Southwest District. The map roughly demonstrates the six districts. School districts that are spilt by these boundaries are considered in the district in which their administrative offices are located.

The Executive Committee members are elected to fill three-year terms. Annually a President-Elect is elected by the voting members of NRCSA. The President-Elect serves one year as President-Elect, one year as President, and one year as Past-President. The District Representatives are elected to three-year terms and may serve two-consecutive terms. The Secretary-Treasurer also fills a three-year term and may serve two-consecutive terms.


#

NRCSA's Districts

For a list of member schools by district click on the map above.


NRCSA Staff

 

 

Name, Position

Phone Number

Fax Number

E-mail Address

Dr. Jon Habben,

Executive Director

402-440-4378

402-476-7740

jhabben@nrcsa.net

Jack Moles          Executive Director-Elect

402-335-7732

402-476-7740

jmoles@nrcsa.net

Trent Nowka,

Lobbyist

402-476-1440

 

trentnowka@prodigy.net

Jeff Bundy,

Administrative Aide

402-202-6028

 

jbundy@nrcsa.net


2018-19 Executive Committee

Officers:              
Name, Position School Address City, Zip Office Phone Fax e-mail Term Expires
Dr. Curtis Cogswell, Preisdent McCool Junction Public Schs 209 S 2nd St   PO Box 278 McCool Junc 68401 (402) 724-2232 (402) 724-2232 ccogswell@ mcjmustangs.org 7/31/20
Dr. Jon Cerny, Past Preisdent Bancroft-Rosalie Comm Schs 708 Main St  PO Box 129 Bancroft 68004 (402) 648-3337 (402) 648-3338 jcerny@esu2.org 7/31/19
Del Dack,             President-Elect Paxton Consolidated Schools 308 N Elm St PO Box 368 Paxton   69155 (308) 239-4283 (308) 239-4359 del.dack@ paxtonschools.org 7/31/21
Jane Davis,          Secretary Hershey Public Schools 301 S Lincoln PO Box 369 Hershey 69143 (308) 368-5574 (308) 368-5571 jdavis@
hpspanthers.org
7/31/19
Dr. Jon Habben, Executive Director NRCSA 455 S. 11th St, Suite B Lincoln  68508 (402) 440-4378 (402) 476-7740 jhabben@nrcsa.net  
Jack Moles, Executive Director-Elect NRCSA 455 S. 11th St, Suite B Lincoln  68508 (402) 335-7732 (402) 476-7740 jmoles@nrcsa.net  
District Representatives:              
Paul Sheffield,   Southeast Dist Rep Exeter-Milligan Public Schools 318 S River Ave PO Box 139 Exeter    68351 (402) 266-5911 (402) 266-4811 psheffie@emwolves.net 7/31/21
Jason Dolliver, Northeast Dist Rep Pender Public Schools 609 Whitney Pender  68047 (402) 385-3244 Ext 310 (402) 385-2285 jadolli1@ penderschools.org 7/31/19
Dr. Dennis Shipp,     South Central Dist Rep Bertrand Public Schools 503 School St PO Box 278 Bertrand 68927 (308) 472-3427 (308) 472-3429 dennis.shipp@  bertrandvikings.org 7/31/20
Dr. Caroline Winchester, West Dist Rep Chadron Public Schools 602 E 10th St Chadron 69337 (308) 432-0700 (308) 432-0702 caroline.winchester@ chadronschools.net 7/31/19
Jim Kent,           Southwest Dist Rep Dundy County-Stratton Public Schools 400 9th Ave PO Box 586 Benkelman 69021 (308) 423-2738 (308) 423-2711 jim@dcstigers.org 7/31/21
Dr. Dawn Lewis,      North Central Dist Rep Arnold & Callaway Public Schs 405 N Haskell PO Box 399, 101 N Needham       PO Box 280 Arnold    69120 Callaway 68825 (308) 848-2226 (308) 836-2273 (308) 848-2201 (308) 836-2771 dawnlewis@esu10.org 7/31/21

2018-19 Legislative Committee

Name, NRCSA Dist School Address City, Zip Office Phone Fax e-mail Term Expires
Co-Chair TBD              
Randy Page, Co-Chair Southeast Freeman Public Schools 415 S 8th St. PO Box 259 Adams   68301 (402) 988-2525 Ext 103 (402) 988-3475 rpage@ freemanschools.net 7/31/20
Chad Boyer, Northeast Wisner-Pilger Public Schs 801 18th        PO Box 580 Wisner  68791 (402) 529-3248 (402) 529-3477 cboyer@esu2.org 7/31/19
Jon Davis, South Central Alma Public Schools 515 N Jewell PO Box 170 Alma      68920 (308) 928-2131 Ext 102 (308) 928-2763 jon.davis@ almacardinals.org 7/31/21
Jeff Koehler, Southeast Johnson-Brock Public Schs 310 Main St PO Box 186 Johnson 68378 (402) 868-5235 (402) 868-4785 jeff.koehler@ johnsonbrock.org 7/31/19
Keith Leckron, Northeast Elkhorn Valley Schools 601 S Madison PO Box 430 Tilden    68781 (402) 368-5301 (402) 368-5338 keith.a.leckron@ gmail.com 7/31/21
Lori Liggett, West Gordon-Rushville Public Schools 810 N Oak St PO Box 530 Gordon  69343 (308) 282-1322 (308) 282-2207 lori.liggett@ grmustangs.org  7/31/21
Kraig Lofquist, South Central ESU # 9 PO Box 2047 Hastings 68902 (402) 463-5611 (402) 463-9555 klofquist@esu9.org 7/31/20
Travis Miller, West Bayard Public Schools East 8th St PO Box 607 Bayard   69334 (308) 586-1325 (308) 586-1638 travis.miller@bayardtigers.org 7/31/21
Darrell Peterson, North Central Ainsworth Comm Schools 520 E 2nd St PO Box 65 Ainsworth 69210 (402) 387-2333 Ext 192 (402) 387-0525 dkpeters@esu17.org 7/31/20
Todd Porter, Southwest Southwest Public Schools 900 Coke St   PO Box 187 Bartley  69020 (308) 692-3223 (308) 692-3351 todd.porter@ swpschools.org  7/31/21
Harlan Ptomey, Southeast Cedar Bluffs Public Schools 110 E Main St PO Box 66 Cedar Bluffs 68015 (402) 628-2080 (402) 628-2108 hptomey@esu2.org 7/31/21
Todd Rhodes, Southwest Maxwell Public Schools 415 E Hwy 30 PO Box 188 Maxwell 69151 (308) 582-4585 (308) 582-4584 trhodes@ maxwellschools.org 7/31/21
Shawn Scott, South Central Adams Central Public Schools 1090 S Adams Box 1088 Hastings 68902 (402) 463-3285 Ext 313 (402) 463-6344 shawn.scott@              adams-central.org 7/31/21
Amy Shane, North Central O'Neill Public Schools 410 E Benton PO Box 230 O'Neill   68763 (402) 336-3775 (402) 336-1105 amyshane@ oneillschools.org  7/31/21
Dr. Jon Habben, Executive Director NRCSA 455 S. 11th St, Suite B Lincoln  68508 (402) 440-4378 (402) 476-7740 jhabben@nrcsa.net  
Jack Moles, Executive Director-Elect NRCSA 455 S. 11th St, Suite B Lincoln  68508 (402) 335-7732 (402) 476-7740 jmoles@nrcsa.net  
Trent Nowka Nowka & Edwards 1233 Lincoln Mall, Suite 201 Lincoln  68508 (402) 476-1440 (402) 476-2469 trentnowka@prodigy.net  
Dr. Greg Barnes, Ex Officio South Central ESU # 11 412 W 14th St Holdrege 68949 (308) 995-6585 (308) 995-6587 Greg.Barnes@esu11.org 7/31/19
Matt Fisher, Ex-Officio South Central Northwest Public Schools 2710 N North Rd Grand Island 68803 (308) 385-6398 Ext 5112 (308) 385-6393 mfisher@ginorthwest.org 7/31/19
Alan Garey, Ex-Officio Southwest Medicine Valley Schs 303 Crook Ave PO Box 9 Curtis 69025 (308) 367-4106 (308) 367-4108 agarey@medvalley.org 7/31/20
Stephen Grizzle, Ex-Officio Southeast Fairbury Public Schools 703 K ST Fairbury 68352 (402) 729-6104 Ext 4100 (402) 729-6392 sgrizzle@fairburyjeffs.org 7/31/21
Jim Havelka, Ex-Officio Northeast Retired 640 E 7th St  PO Box 354 North Bend 68649 (402) 652-3262 (402) 620-1705 jhavelka@gpcom.net 7/31/19
Charles Isom, Ex-Officio West Hemingford Public Schools 911 Niobrara St PO Box 217 Hemingford 69348 (308) 487-3328 (308) 487-5215 cisom@gubn.org 7/31/21
Mark Norvell, Ex-Officio Southeast Fillmore Central Schools 1410 L St Geneva 68361 (402) 759-4955 (402) 759-4038 mark.norvell@ fillmorecentral.org 7/31/19
Greg Sjuts, Ex-Officio Northeast Humphrey Public Schools 405 S 7th St  PO Box 278 Humphrey    68642 (402) 323-1230 (402) 923-1235 gregsjuts@ humphrey.esu7.org 7/31/20

*Legislative Committee Notes

*Appointments and re-appointments are done annually, as per NRCSA's By-Laws, although 3-year terms are followed to increase continuity. Changes in terms will be made to avoid both Legislative Committee representatives from a district ending 3-year terms at the same time

 

**Ex Officio members are Past Presidents of NRCSA

 

***All Executive Committee members are always welcome to attend Legislative Committee meetings


2018-19 Scholarship & Recognition Committee

Name, NRCSA Dist School Address City, Zip Office Phone Fax e-mail Term Expires
Tim Heckenlively, Co-Chair Southeast Falls City Public Schools 1415 Morton St PO Box 129 Falls City 68355 (402) 245-2825 (402) 245-2022 theckenlively@ fallscityps.org  
Brian Tonniges, Co-Chair Southeast High Plains Community Schools 260 S Pine     PO Box 29 Polk        68654 (402) 765-2271 (402) 765-3332 btonniges@hpcstorm.org  
Dr. Trudy Clark, Southeast Bruning Davenport Unified 340 Carroll St PO Box 70 Bruning 68322 (402) 353-4685 (402) 353-4445 tclark@bdstorm.org 7/31/20
Del Dack, Southwest Paxton Cons. Schools 308 N Elm St PO Box 368 Paxton   69155 (308) 239-4283 (308) 239-4359 del.dack@ paxtonschools.org  7/31/19
Dan Gross, Northeast Tekamah-Herman Schs 112 N 13th St Tekamah 68061 (402) 652-3268 (402) 374-2157 dgross@esu2.org 7/31/19
Daren Hatch, South Central Elwood Public Schools 502 First Ave PO Box 107 Elwwod 68937 (308) 785-2491 (308) 785-2322 daren.hatch@ elwoodpirates.org 7/31/20
Adam Lambert, North Central Cody-Kilgore Public Schools 360 W 4th St PO Box 216 Cody       69211 (402) 823-4117 (402) 823-4275 alambert@                     cody-kilgore.com 7/31/20
Mikal Shalikow, Northeast Newman Grove Public Schools 101 S 8th St PO Box 370 Newman Grove 68758 (402) 447-5294 (402) 447-2445 mikal.shalikow@ ngpublicschools.com 7/31/20
Joe Sherwood, West Morrill Public Schools 411 E Hamilton PO Box 486 Morrill   69358 (308) 247-2149 (308) 247-2196 joe.sherwood@ mpslions.org  7/31/19
Darren Tobey, Nouth Central Broken Bow Public Schools 323 N 7th St Broken Bow 68822 (308) 872-2475 (308) 872-6296 darren.tobey@bbps.org 7/31/19

2018-19 Closing the Achievement Gap Research Team

Name, NRCSA Dist School Address City, Zip Office Phone Fax e-mail
Trudy Clark, Southeast Bruning-Davenport Unified Sys 340 Carroll St PO Box 70 Bruning 68322 (402) 364-2225 (402) 353-4685 tclark@bdstorm.org
Dale Hafer, North Central Sandhills Public Schools 107 Gandy Ave PO Box 29 Dunning 68833 (308) 538-2224 (308) 538-2228 dale.hafer@ sandhillsknights.org
Scott Gregory, Northeast Neligh-Oakdale Schools 300 E 6th St   PO Box 149 Neligh 68756 (402) 887-4166 (402) 887-5322 sgregory@nowarriors.org
Charles Isom, West Hemingford Public Schools 911 Niobrara St PO Box 217 Hemingford 69348 (308) 487-3328 (308) 487-5215 cisom@gubn.org
Dr. Jamie Isom, North Central Valentine Community Schools 431 N Green St Valentine 69201 (402) 376-1780 (402) 376-2736 jisom@vcsbadger.net
Dr. Beth Johnsen, Southeast Conestoga Public Schools 8404 42nd St PO Box 40 Conestoga 68409 (402) 235-2992 (402) 235-2421 bjohnsen@ conestogaps.org
Jeff Koehler, Southeast Johnson-Brock Public Schs 310 Main St PO Box 186 Johnson 68378 (402) 868-5235 (402) 868-4785 jeff.koehler@ johnsonbrock.org
Keith Leckron, Northeast Elkhorn Valley Schools 601 S Madison PO Box 430 Tilden    68781 (402) 368-5301 (402) 368-5338 keith.a.leckron@ gmail.com
Dr. Dawn Lewis, North Central Arnold & Callaway Public Schools 405 N Haskell PO Box 399 Arnold   69120 (308) 848-2226 Ext 2 (308) 848-2201

dawn.lewis@arnoldpublicschools.org

dlewis@callawaypublicschools.org

Damon McDonald, Southeast Aurora Public Schools 300 L St Aurora   68818 (402) 694-6968 (402) 694-2573 dmcdonald@4huskies.org
Ginger Meyer, Northeast Scriber-Snyder Community Schools 400 Pebble St Box L Scribner 68057 (402) 664-2567 (402) 664-2407 gingermeyer@ sstrojans.org
Julie Otero, Southeast SO Central Unified System 5 30671 Hwy 14 PO Box 368 Nelson 68961 (402) 726-2151 (402) 726-2208 jotero@ southcentralusd.us
Randy Schluter, Southeast Tri-County Schools 72520 HIGHWAY 103 DeWitt 68341 (402) 683-2037 (402) 683-2116 randy.schlueter@ tricountyschools.org
Paul Sheffield, Southeast Exeter-Milligan Public Schools 318 S River Ave PO Box 139 Exeter 68351 (402) 266-5911 Ext 145 (402) 266-4811 psheffie@emwolves.net
Dr. Caroline Winchester, West Chadron Public Schools 602 E 10th St Chadron 69337 (308) 432-0700 (308) 432-0702 caroline.winchester@ chadronschools.net
Jack Moles, Executive Director-Elect NRCSA 455 S. 11th St, Suite B Lincoln  68508 (402) 335-7732 (402) 476-7740 jmoles@nrcsa.net


Back to top