NRCSA Award Winners

About Us    Governance     Scholarships & Awards      NRCSA Members By District      History of NRCSA     Past Award Winners

Past Leadership     Past Scholarship Winners    Past Closing the Achievement Gap Winners     The National Rural Education Association (NREA)  

 

 


 

NRCSA recognizes excellence annually by presenting awards at the Spring Conference. Outstanding administrators, board members, and teachers in member schools are recognized. Originally one Outstanding Teacher, one Outstanding Administrator, and one Outstanding Board Member were recognized. In 1989-90 the Outstanding Teacher category was split into two categories. An Outstanding Elementary and an Outstanding Secondary teacher are now recognized. Beginning in 1992-93 the Outstanding Administrator category was divided into two categories - Outstanding Principal and Outstanding Superintendent. In 2003-04 two new awards were designated: Outstanding ESU Staff Member and the Gary Fisher Music Teacher Award. Recipients of the NRCSA awards are:

2018 NRCSA Outstanding Superintendent

#

 

Jay Bellar--Battle Creek Public Schools

2018 NRCSA Outstanding Board Member

#

 

Sandy Roes--Chadron Public Schools

2018 NRCSA Outstanding Secondary Teacher

#

 

Stacie Heldt--Silver Lake Public Schools

Outstanding Administrator (Prior to 1992-93)

 

1991-92 Virgil Combs--Potter Dix Public Schools

1990-91 Dennis Wentz--Wauneta Public Schools

1989-90 James Tenopir--Cambridge Public Schools

1988-89 Eugene McCue--Alma Public Schools

1987-88 Frank Shaughnessy--Trumbull Public Schools

Outstanding Teacher (Prior to 1989-90)

 

1988-89 Christy Wegner--ESU 10

1987-88 Bonnie Moody--Trumbull Public Schools

Outstanding Board Member

 

2017-18 Sandy Roes--Chadron Public Schools

2016-17 Ron Clark--McCool Junction Public Schools

2015-16 Duane Bowers--Arnold Public Schools

2014-15 Kurt Moore--Cross County Community Schools

2013-14 Richard Zimmerman--Fairbury Public Schools

2012-13 Kathy Bartek--Falls City Public Schools

2011-12 Paul Saathoff--Sterling Public Schools

2010-11 Marian Glunz--Perkins County Schools

2009-10 Clarence Hupka--Educational Service Unit 4

2008-09 Ralph Huettner--Falls City Public Schools

2007-08 Mike Tomes--Centennial Public Schools

2006-07 Marge Beatty--Sutherland Public Schools

2005-06 Mark Perkins--Mitchell Public Schools

2004-05 Keith McKim--Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer

2003-04 Steve Hankla--Nebraska Unified Dist 1

2002-03 Virginia Halligan--Kimball Public Schools

2001-02 Myron Lautenschlager--Doniphan-Trumbull Public Schools

2000-01 Keith Wellensiek--Nemaha Valley Public Schools

1999-00 Gordon Shrader--Nebraska Unified Dist 1

1998-99 Deb Fischer--Valentine Community Schools

1997-98 Rodney Wheeler--Wauneta Palisade Public Schools

1996-97 Arnold Oehlrich--Richland Public Schools

1995-96 Boyd Stuhr--Bradshaw Public Schools

1994-95 Neal Horner--Dundy County Public Schools

1993-94 Harold Gottula--Table Rock-Steinauer Public Schools

1992-93 Charles Patterson--Callaway Public Schools

1991-92 Paul O'Connor--ESU 6

1990-91 Donald Ellison--ESU 7

1989-90 Roger Meyer--Centennial Public Schools

1988-89 Ira Paisley--Garden County Public Schools

1987-88 Gurn Curry--Ponca Public Schools

Outstanding ESU Staff Member

 

2017-18 Kate Hatch--ESU 11

2016-17 Natalie Brauer--ESU 5

2015-16 Diane Wolfe--ESU 2

2014-15 Gregg Robke--ESU 4

2013-14 Julie Downing--ESU 13

2012-13 Jill Bates--ESU 8

2011-12 Jane Moody--ESU 11

2010-11 Mitzi Hoback--ESU 4

2009-10 Graci Gillming--ESU 10

2008-09 Mike Danahy--ESU 2

2007-08 Linda Chatelain--ESU 7

2006-07 Ellen Stokebrand--ESU 4

2005-06 Jerry Gronewald--ESU 11

2004-05 Nigel Buss--ESU 8

2003-04 Margaret McInteer--ESU 4

Outstanding Principal

 

2017-18 George Loofe--Neligh-Oakdale Public Schools

2016-17 Josie Floyd--Sutherland Public Schools

2015-16 David Friedli--Conestoga Public Schools

2014-15 Kurk Wiedel--Thayer Central Community Schools

2013-14 Michael Troxel--Hershey Public Schools

2012-13 Steve Brosz--O'Neill Public Schools

2011-12 Laurie Kimbrough--Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer

2010-11 Randy Evans--Gothenburg Public Schools

2009-10 Ken Kujath--Broken Bow Public Schools

2008-09 Gary Brouillette--Elm Creek Public Schools

2007-08 Steven Whitwer--Southern Dist 1

2006-07 Mike Harvey--Arnold Public Schools

2005-06 Ron Pauls--Heartland Community Schools

2004-05 Earl Nannen--Malcolm Public Schools

2003-04 Don Sackett--Cambridge Public Schools

2002-03 Terry Fusco--Shelby Public Schools

2001-02 Jacquelyn Kelsay--Johnson-Brock Public Schools

2000-01 John Grinde--Cozad Community Schools

1999-00 Gary Andrson--Nemaha Valley Public Schools

1998-99 Jerry Williams--Kimball Public Schools

1997-98 Steven Vanderbeek--Medicine Valley Schools

1996-97 Kevin Thomas--Potter-Dix Public Schools

1995-96 Dan Van Dyke--Dundy County Public Schools

1994-95 Donald Penner--Loup City Public Schools

1993-94 LeRoy Ernst--Centennial Public Schools

1992-93 Gerry Reinsch--East Butler Public Schools

Outstanding Superintendent

 

2017-18 Jay Bellar--Battle Creek Public Schools

2016-17 Del Dack--Paxton Consolidated Schools

2015-16 Greg Barnes--Seward Public Schools

2014-15 Clint Kimbrough--Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer

2013-14 Jon Cerny--Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools

2012-13 Mike Teahon--Gothenburg Public Schools

2011-12 Bill Mowinkel--Northwest Public Schools

2010-11 Larry Ramaekers--Aurora Public Schools

2009-10 Jon Habben--Falls City Public Schools

2008-09 Jim Havelka--North Bend Central

2007-08 Dallas Watkins--Dundy County-Stratton

2006-07 Keith Fagot--Loomis

2005-06 Mike Cunning--Sutherland & Hershey

2004-05 Brad Cabrera--Sutton

2003-04 Glen Morgan--Neligh-Oakdale

2002-03 Russ Hicks--Johnson-Brock

2001-02 Wayne Koehler--Bruning-Davenport

2000-01 Al Schleuter--Nebraska Unified Dist 1

1999-00 Gary Oxley--Tri-County

1999-00 Milford Smith--Odell

1998-99 Gil Fies--ESU 9

1997-98 Donald Wagner--Mitchell

1996-97 Russell Hoppner--Hampton

1995-96 Wayne Ferguson--Crawford

1994-95 Nate Stineman--Southern Valley

1993-94 Richard Kamm--Lakeview

1992-93 Gary Fisher--Hildreth

2018 NRCSA Outstanding Principal

#

 

George Loofe--Neligh-Oakdale Public Schools

2018 NRCSA Outstanding ESU Staff Member

#

 

Kate Hatch--Educational Service Unit 11

2018 NRCSA Outstanding Elementary Teacher

#

 

Sandy Behrends--Johnson-Brock Public Schools

2018 Gary Fisher Outstanding Music Teacher

#

 

Dale Ritter--Alma Public Schools

Outstanding Elementary Teacher

 

2017-18 Sandy Behrends--Johnson-Brock Public Schools

2016-17 Patty Wegner--Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools

2015-16 Lori Herbolsheimer--Elkhorn Valley Schools

2014-15 Bonnie McPhillips--Riverside Public Schools

2013-14 Lori Nickels--McCool Junction Public Schools

2012-13 Margaret Marks--Mullen Public Schools

2011-12 Connie McKinney--Morrill Public Schools

2010-11 Deb Avery--Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer

2009-10 Nancy Corman-Vossler--Friend Public Schools

2008-09 Greg Holdren--Friend Public Schools

2007-08 Sally Hutt--Johnson County Central

2006-07 Twila Griffiths--Banner County

2005-06 Dayna Anderson--Lewiston

2004-05 Ardythe Dunn--Deshler

2003-04 Sherron Sullivan--Mullen

2002-03 Betty Kamphaus--Elgin

2001-02 Kathie Grotrian--Nemaha Valley

2000-01 Sharon Bruner--East Butler

1999-00 Suzanne Ratzlaff--Heartland

1998-99 Suzanne Bottorff--Gordon

1997-98 Ellen Gartner--Crawford

1996-97 Donna Applegarth--Wauneta-Palisade

1995-96 Beth Foulks--Ponca

1994-95 Rodney Diercks--Henderson

1993-94 Helen Martens--O'Neill

1992-93 Kathy Hansen--Bartley

1991-92 Darlene Darbo--Bradshaw

1990-91 Mary Ellen Tunnell--Arnold

1989-90 Virginia Collins--Orleans

Outstanding Secondary Teacher

 

2017-18 Stacie Heldt--Silver Lake Public Schools

2016-17 Jeri Revelle--Banner County Schools

2015-16 Scott Lambley--Dundy County-Stratton Public Schools

2014-15 Linda Wolf--West Holt Public Schools

2013-14 Joe Green--Minden Public Schools

2012-13 Cindy Hild--Neligh-Oakdale Public Schools

2011-12 Julie Mohr--Arnold Public Schools

2010-11 Helen Banzhaf--Seward Public Schools

2009-10 Deb McCarter--Hitchcock County Public Schools

2008-09 Karen Gay--Stanton

2007-08 Gary Hostert--O'Neill

2006-07 Karen Gottsch--Cambridge

2005-06 Corliss Dixon--Pleasanton

2004-05 Linda Clark--Southwest

2003-04 Steve Gilliland--Kimball

2002-03 Royce Schweitzer--Heartland

2001-02 Darrell Steckelberg--Neligh-Oakdale

2000-01 Jim Harmon--West Holt

1999-00 Monte Standage--Gibbon

1998-99 Dennis Haack--Geneva

1997-98 Carol Eischeid--Petersburg

1996-97 Jane Antholz--Nemaha Valley

1995-96 Kathy Brosius--Maxwell

1994-95 Sandy Olson--Wood River

1993-94 Mark Sieer--Newman Grove

1992-93 Ken Schultz--Bradshaw

1991-92 Robert Feurer--North Bend

1990-91 Rosalea Gift--Thedford

1989-90 Gary Goodchuck--Wauneta

Gary Fisher Outstanding Music Teacher

 

2017-18 Dale Ritter--Alma Public Schools

2016-17 Alisha Sutton--Falls City Public Schools

2015-16 Beth Petersen--Axtell Community Schools

2014-15 Teresa Rotert--Hershey Public Schools

2013-14 Duane DeVries--Chambers Public Schools

2012-13 Kathy Peithmann--Thayer Central Public Schools

2011-12 Phil Goddard--Milford Public Schools

2010-11 Ernie Blecha--Gothenburg Public Schools

2009-10 Senja Stephens--Arapahoe Public Schools

2008-09 William Reichert--Broken Bow Public Schools

2007-08 John Svoboda--Falls City Public Schools

2006-07 Bryan Johnson--Oakland-Craig Public Schools

2005-06 Mike Nickel--Minden Public Schools

2004-05 Chuck Wellensiek--Centura Public Schools

2003-04 Sharon Luhr--Osmond Public Schools

2002-03 Doyle Anderson--Hartington Public Schools



Back to top